ALL Nominees For SAFTAs 2022

List of all nominees For SAFTAs 2022

 

We glady notify you with the list of all ALL nominees For SAFTAs 2022 

 

These are the nominees, with tallies for the genres:

TELEVISION

DRAMA

Best TV Drama

Reyka (M-Net)
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Slot (Kyknet)
Production House: Marche Media

Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

4 Mure (kykNET)
Production House: Marche Media

Best Actress – TV Drama

Tinarie Van Wyk-Loots as Sandra in 4 Mure (Kyknet)
Production House: Marche Media

Kim Engelbrecht as Reyka in Reyka (M-Net)
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Lea Vivier as Yola in Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

Shannon Esra as Samantha in Lioness (M-Net)
Production House: Ochre Media

Nqobile Nunu Khumalo as Nqobile Nkosi in Nqobile (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Avad Media

Best Actor – TV Drama

Brendon Daniels as Trevor in Skemerdans (Showmax)
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Hamilton Dlamini as Hector in Reyka (M-Net)
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Dumisani Dlamini as Celemba in eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Pallance Dladla as Themba in Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

Thobani Dlomo Nzuza as Mndeni in eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama

Natasha Loring as Sienna Loring in Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

Lele Ledwaba as Mampoi in Nqobile (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Avad Media

Linda Sebezo as Captain Moloi eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Xolile Tshabalala as Nwabisa in Blood & Water (Netflix)
Production House: Gambit Films

June Van Merch as Sofia in Die Boekklub (kykNET)
Production House: Infinity Films

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

Arno Marais as Herman in Spoorloos (M-Net)
Production House: Ochre Media

Siv Ngesi as Victor in Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

Neil Sandilands as Bernoldus in Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

Mduduzi Mabaso as AK in eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Warren Masemola as Jerry in Is’phindiselo (eVOD)
Production House: Rous House

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama

Reyka
Practitioners: Catharine Cooke & Zwelesizwe Ntuli
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Dam
Practitioner: Alex Yazbek
Production House: Picture Tree

Slot
Practitioner: Jozua Malherbe
Production House: Marche Media

4 Mure
Practitioner: Jaco Bouwer
Production House: Marche Media

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama

Blood & Water
Practitioners: Nosipho Ngoasheng, Travis Taute & Daryne Joshua
Production House: Gambit Films

Umkhokha
Practitioners: Mandla Kanozulu & Chris.Q Radebe
Production House: Rhythm World Production

Reyka
Practitioner: Rohan Dickson
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

Slot
Practitioner: Lucian Barnard
Production House: Marche Media

Reyka
Practitioners: Melanie Sara Golden & Matthew Dylan Swanepoel
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Jiva
Practitioner: Richard Starkey
Production House: The Ntintili Factory

Nêrens Noordkaap
Practitioners: Regardt Botha, Markus Van Schalkwyk & Eva Du Preez
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama

Dam
Practitioner: David Oosthuizen
Production House: Picture Tree

4 Mure
Practitioner: Tim Pringle
Production House: Marche Media

eHostela
Practitioner: Joel “Juelz” Mahlatjie
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – TV Drama

Dam
Practitioner: Brendan Jury
Production House: Picture Tree

Umkhokha
Practitioner: Zithulele Khwela
Production House: Rhythm World Production

Dead Places
Practitioner: Quinn Lubbe
Production House: Motion Story

eHostela
Practitioners: Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama 

Dam
Practitioner: Sue Steele
Production House: Picture Tree

Nqobile
Practitioner: Karabo Ramugondo
Production House: Avad Media

Blood & Water
Practitioner: Christian Joubert
Production House: Gambit Films

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama

Is’phindiselo
Practitioner: Bryce Bowers
Production House: Rous House

4 Mure
Practitioner: Mariechen Vosloo
Production House: Marche Media

Blood & Water
Practitioner: Marne Van Der Burgh-Blaauw
Production House: Gambit Films

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – TV Drama

Reyka
Practitioner: Theola Booyens
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

4 Mure
Practitioner: Minke Swart
Production House: Marche Media

Dam
Practitioners: Mpho Ledwaba & Smartie Rosina Olifant
Production House: Picture Tree

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

4 Mure
Practitioner: Jorrie Van Der Walt
Production House: Marche Media

eHostela
Practitioners: Mike Sono & Tiyane Nyembe
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Reyka
Practitioner: Tom Marais
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Drama Tallies

Dam: 11
Reyka: 8
eHostela: 7
4 Mure: 7
Blood & Water: 4
Nqobile: 3
Slot: 3
Is’phindiselo: 2
Umkhokha: 2
Dead Places: 1
Die Boekklub: 1
Jiva: 1
Lionness: 1
Nêrens Noordkaap: 1
Skemerdans: 1
Spoorloos: 1

SOAPIES AND TELENOVELAS

Best TV Soap

Getroud Met Rugby (kykNET)
Production House: Overberg Produksies

Suidooster (kykNET, kykNet & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

7de Laan (SABC2)
Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions

Best Telenovela

The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

The River (1Magic)
Tshedza Pictures

Best Actress in a Telenovela

Tsholofelo Matshaba as Kedibone in The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Kgomotso Christopher as Dineo in Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Mary-Anne Barlow as Felicity in Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Sindi Dlathu as Lindiwe in The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Nthati Moshesh as Mary Ndlovu in Isono (BET Africa)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Best Actor in a Telenovela

Vusi Kunene as Funani Zwide in House of Zwide (e.TV)
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

Robert Hobbs as James in Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Aubrey Poo as Castro Kamanga in The Estate (SABC3)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Don Mlangeni Nawa as Shadrack Mokobane in The Estate (SABC3)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Bonko Khoza as Mqhele Zulu in The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Actress in a TV Soap

Manaka Ranaka as Lucy in Generations: The Legacy (SABC1)
Production House: MMSV Productions

Shoki Mmola as Celia Magongwa in Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Denise Newman as Bridgette Jacobs in Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Cindy Swanepoel as Annelize Roux in Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Jill Levenberg as Mymoena Samsodien in Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Best Actor in a TV Soap

Thabo Malema as Bohang in Scandal! (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media

Mathews Rantsoma as Nhlamulo in Scandal! (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media

Cedwyn Joel as AB Samsodien in Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Johan Scholtz (Schalk Brand) – Getroud Met Rudgy (kykNET)
Production House: Overberg Produksies

Putla Sehlapelo as Alfred Magongwa in Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap

Melissa Willering – Suidooster (kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Odelle De Wet – Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Natasha Sutherland – Scandal! (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media

Marion Holm – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Gcina Nkosi – Scandal! (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap

Mortimer Williams – Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Richard September – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNet & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Marvin-Lee Beukes – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNet & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Clint Brink – Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Jerry Mofokeng Wa Makhetha – Scandal! (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela

Moshidi Motshegwa – Isono (BET Africa)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Shaleen Surtie Richards (RIP) – Arendsvlei (kykNET, kykNet & Kie)
Production House: Penguin Films

Michelle Botes – Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Charmaine Mtinta – Isono (BET Africa)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Zikhona Sodlaka – The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela

Abdul Khoza – The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Obed Baloyi – DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Jack Devnarain – Imbewu (e.TV)
Production House: Grapevine Productions

Seputla Sebogodi – The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Don Mlangeni Nawa – Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela

House of Zwide
Practitioners: Zeno Petersen, Phiwokuhle Mkhanzi, Kagiso Modupe
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

The Wife
Practitioners: Fikile Mogodi, Eric Mogale, Nthabiseng Mokoena & Mthunzi Dubazana
Production House: Stained Glass TV

DiepCity
Practitioners: Mandla Ngcongwane, Manqoba Mathunjwa, Thandokazi Msuza &
Mamohato Askew
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

Scandal!
Practitioners: Christopher Beasley, Sphamandla Ngcobo, Philasande Malunga,
Sithembiso Mathenjwa & Sanele Zulu
Production House: Ochre Media

Suidooster
Practitioners: Romano Gorlei, Erina Niemand & Helini Handt
Production Company: Suidooster Films

Binnelanders
Practitioner: Danie Joubert
Production House: Stark Films

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela

DiepCity
Practitioners: Duduzile Mabaso, Mandla Ngcongwane & Mpumelelo Nhlapo
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Giyani – Land of Blood
Practitioners: Phathutshedzo Makwarela & Gwydion Beynon
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Legacy
Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

7de Laan
Practitioner: Jo-Ann Scholtz
Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions

Skeem Saam
Practitioners: Kgomotso Aphane, Sebabatso Mofokeng Sedidi & Sinethemba Keleku
Production House: Peu

Scandal!
Practitioners: Ameera Patel, Sanele Zulu, Grace Mahlaba, Thomas Hall, Myolisi
Sikupela, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler; Teresca,
Muishond, Themba Mahlangu & Kelly Robinson
Production House: Ochre Media

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela

Gomora
Practitioner: Zethu Elijah Mashika
Production House: Seriti Films

The River
Practitioner: Brendan Jury
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

The Wife
Practitioner: Brendan Mervyn Smit
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap/Telenovela 

House of Zwide
Practitioners: Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu & Simphiwe Nhlumayo
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

DiepCity
Practitioners: Keabetswe Modiko, Mzwakhe Dhlamini & Collin Mpeta
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

The River
Practitioners: Ula Oelsen, Edgar Sibiya, Cyprian Nhlumayo & Noluthando Mphahlele
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

The Wife
Practitioners: Gugu Sibandze & Melanie Golden
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela

Gomora
Practitioners: Lebogang Aron Nkoana, Vaughan Phillips, Mark Phillips & Ayanda
Buthelezi
Production House: Seriti Films

Skeem Saam
Practitioner: Tiego Mashela
Production House: Peu

The River
Practitioners: Ben Oelsen & Tladi Steven Mabuya
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

House of Zwide
Practitioner: Tshepiso Matlou
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

Scandal
Practitioner: Chad Snell
Production House: Ochre Media

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela

DiepCity
Practitioners: Rangwetsane Maphike & Tiyane Nyembe
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

House of Zwide
Practitioners: Ryan Lotter & Lekau Mamabolo
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

The Wife
Practitioners: Trevor Brown & Sanele Mgobhozi
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela

The River
Practitioner: Nombulelo Sithole
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

House of Zwide
Practitioners: Beverly Mogorosi & Teddy Geldart
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Soap/Telenovela

DiepCity
Practitioner: Refentse Munyai
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

The Wife
Practitioners: Cleorese Van Der Linde
Production House: Stained Glass TV

The River
Practitioner: Bongi Mlotshwa
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela

House of Zwide
Practitioners: Dylan Lloyd, Nokuthula Sishi & Riccardo Montali
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

The River
Practitioner: Amanda Scholtz
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

DiepCity
Practitioner: Noluthando Lobese
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Soapies and Telenovela Tallies
Includes Public Voting category below

The River: 11
Suidooster: 10
The Wife: 10
DiepCity: 9
Scandal!: 9
House of Zwide: 8
Legacy: 7
Skeem Saam: 6
Binnelanders: 5
7de Laan: 3
Gomora: 3
Isono: 3
The Estate: 3
Arendsvlei: 2
Generations: The Legacy: 2
Getroud Met Rugby: 2
Giyani: Land of Blood: 2
Imbewu: 2

COMEDY

Best TV Comedy

G.I.L. (kykNET)
Production House: Penguin Films

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Best Actress in a TV Comedy

Ashley De Lange as Rietjie in G.I.L. (kykNET)
Production House: Penguin Flims

Shamilla Miller as Megan Markle in Comedy Mixtape (SABC2)
Production House: Taylor Made Productions

Julia Anastasopoulos as Tali Babes in Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Ilse-Lee Van Niekerk as Jessica Riekert in Troukoors (Showmax)
Production House: Infinity Films

Busisiwe Lurayi (RIP) as Tumi Sello in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Best Actor in a TV Comedy

Bennie Fourie as Barry Wiese in G.I.L. (kykNET)
Production House: Penguin Flims

Saint Seseli as Vusi Twala in How to Ruin Christmas: Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Riaad Moosa as Mafia Don in Comedy Mixtape (SABC2)
Production House: Taylor Made Productions

Anton Taylor as Darren Nudleman in Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Motlatsi Mafatshe as Nkanyiso in Black Tax (BET)
Production House: Rous House

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy

Kate Pinchuck as Taryn in Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Rami Chuene as Aunt Grace in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Kate Normington as Michelle in Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Thembi Nyandeni as Aunt Prudence in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Charmaine Mtinta as Valencia in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy

Frank Opperman as Kreef Kreef in G.I.L. (kykNET)
Production House: Penguin Flims

Desmond Dube as Uncle Shadrack in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Thabo Malema as Bongani in African Dreams (SABC1)
Production House: Busabuntu Pictures

Trevor Gumbi as Siya in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Rob van Vuuren as himself in Comedy Mixtape (SABC2)
Production House: Taylor Made Productions

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioners: Johnny Barbuzano, Rethabile Ramaphakela & Katleho Ramaphakela
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

G.I.L.
Practitioners: Quentin Krog
Production House: Penguin Films

Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioners: Ari Kruger & Daniel Zimbler
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Comedy

Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioners: Julia Anastasopoulos, Ari Kruger, Gilli Apter, & Daniel Zimbler
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Black Tax
Practitioners: Meren Reddy, Lwazi Mvusi, Byron Abraham, Sanelisiwe Faba & Lindy
Johnson
Production House: Rous House

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioners: Rethabile Ramaphakela, Lwazi Mvusi, Thuso Sibisi, Sunni Faba,
Salah Sabiti & Katleho Ramaphakela
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy

Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioners: Richard Starkey and Gordon Midgley
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioners: Bongi Malefo, Sandra Viera, Khulekani Zondi & Melanie Golden
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Troukoors
Practitioner: Eva Du Preez
Production House: Infinity Films

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy

Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioner: Christopher Querido
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

G.I.L.
Practitioner: Stash Couvaris
Production House: Penguin Films

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioner: Simon Ratcliffe
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Comedy

G.I.L.
Practitioner: Beatrix Van Zyl
Production House: Penguin Films

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioners: Savannah Geldenhuys & Martha Sibanyoni
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Black Tax
Practitioner: Martha Sibanyoni
Production House: Rous House

Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioner: Adi Van Zyl
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy

G.I.L.
Practitioner: Cassandra Rowland
Production House: Penguin Films

How To Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioner: Sheli Nyathi-Masondo
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Troukoors
Practitioners: Mary-Sue Morris, Yvonne Mostert, Annerike Van Der Spuy & Megan
Street
Production House: Infinity Films

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Comedy

African Dreams
Practitioners: Nthabiseng Senong, Nomagugu Makgopela, Thandeka Feliti
Production House: Busabuntu Pictures

G.I.L.
Practitioners: Morné Marx
Production House: Penguin Films

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioner: Silindile Dladla
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioner: Lance Gewer
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Troukoors
Practitioner: Fahema Hendricks
Production House: Infinity Films

Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioner: James Adey
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Comedy Tallies

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral: 16
Tali’s Baby Diary: 11
G.I.L: 9
Troukoors: 4
Comedy Mixtape: 3
Black Tax: 3
African Dreams: 2

DOCUMENTARIES

Best Documentary Feature

Murder In Paris
Production House: EMS Productions

The Colonel’s Stray Dogs
Production House: Big World Cinema

I Am Here
Production House: Sanktuary Films

Best Documentary Short

Like Water
Production House: Lionfish Productions

Ulwandle – The Ocean
Production House: Bonanza Films

Celebrating Herstory Through Song
Production House: Passion Seed Communications

Best Made For TV Documentary

Rachel’s Angels: Inspirasie Stories
Production House: Homebrew Films

Devilsdorp
Production House: Idea Candy

Mapungubwe: Echoes In The Valley
Production House: Full Circle Productions

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary

Devilsdorp
Practitioner: David Enright
Production House: Idea Candy

The Colonel’s Stray Dogs
Practitioner: Khalid Shamis
Production House: Big World Cinema

Ulwandle – The Ocean
Practitioner: PJ Kotze
Production House: Bonanza Films

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary

Devilsdorp
Practitioner: Charl Fraser
Production House: Idea Candy

Zero To Zero
Practitioner: Shem Compion and Leonie Scholtz
Production House: Legacy Hill Productions

Ulwandle – The Ocean
Practitioner: PJ Kotze
Production House: Bonanza Films

I, Mary
Practitioner: Morné André Pelser
Production House: Elafos Productions

Murder In Paris
Practitioners: Tim Chevallier and Lebo Moabi
Production House: EMS Productions

I Am Here
Practitioners: Rick Joaquim
Production House: Sanktuary Films

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary

Ulwandle – The Ocean
Practitioner: Jaen Kleynhans
Production House: Bonanza Films

I Am Here
Practitioner: Esther Badenhorst
Production House: Sanktuary Films

I, Mary
Practitioner: Jo-Anne Gibbon
Production House: Elafos Productions

Devilsdorp
Practitioner: Dr. Nikki Comninos and Christiaan Scheepers
Production House: Idea Candy

The Colonel’s Stray Dogs
Practitioner: Khalid Shamis
Production House: Big World Cinema

Murder In Paris
Practitioner: Nikki Comninos
Production House: EMS Productions

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary

The Colonel’s Stray Dogs
Practitioner: Michael Botha
Production House: Big World Cinema

I Am Here
Practitioner: Morné Marais and Edward King
Production House: Sanktuary Films

Kha Ri Tshine-Ma Afrika Dance
Practitioner: Bongani Tshabalala
Production House: Village Rose Ent.

Devilsdorp
Practitioner: Pressure Cooker Media
Production House: Idea Candy

Murder In Paris
Practitioner: Anthony Croft
Production House: EMS Productions

OTHER PROGRAMMING

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme

World’s Deadliest Snakes – Africa (DStv)
Production House: Earth Touch

The Flooded Desert (DStv)
Production House: Earth Touch

Unholy Alliance (DStv)
Production House: Earth Touch

Best Children’s Programme

My Cartoon Friend
Production House: Old Fashioned Youngin

Hectic On 3
Production House: Trace Studios

Siyaya – Come Wild With Us!
Production House: Francois Odendaal Productions

Best Competition Reality Show

Ultimate Braai Master
Production House: Trace TV

The Taste Master SA
Production House: Cardova Productions

The Longest Date
Production House: Brandgen

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show

The Unexpected – DJ Zinhle
Production House: Brightfire Pictures

Pastor Wants a Wife
Production House: Connect TV

Uthando Nes’thembu
Production House: Passionlane Productions

Best Docu-Reality Show

Abandoned
Production House: Ndlovukazi Concepts

Ghosted Africa: Love Gone Missing
Production House: Idea Collective

A Dog for Life
Production House: Grays Matter Films

Best International Format

Dance Africa Dance
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Celebrity Game Night
Production House: Rapid Blue

Family Feud South Africa
Production House: Rapid Blue

Best Educational Programme

Techno Squad
Production House: Insync Productions

Kick It
Production House: Mindset Concept Production House

Aganang
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Best Factual Programme

The Devi Show
Production House: The Devi Show

Strangers You Know – The Mooinooi Murders
Production House: Combined Artistic Productions

Die Staat Teen
Production House: Reel Epics Productions

Best Current Affairs Programme

What The Fog?
Production House: Carte Blanche

Beitbridge Border Post
Production House: Combined Artists

Corrupt Kidnappings
Production House: Combined Artists

Best Variety Show

Expresso Morning Show
Production House: Cardova Productions

After The Vows
Production House: Rise Up Productions

The Braai Show with Cassper
Production House: Cake Media

Best Youth Programme

Signal High
Production House: Trace TV

MTV Base: SA’s Hottest MCs
Production House: VIS Studios

The Kingdom
Production House: I Love That Productions

Best Entertainment Programme

Too Hot to Be Single
Production House: Mirror Effect Media

Die 11de kykNET Fiestas
Production House: Homebrew Films

Musiek Roulette
Production House: Mellow Yellow Entertainment

Best Lifestyle Programme

Jan
Production House: Brainwave Productions

Elders: Namibië
Production House: Bonanza Films

Die Broer Toer
Production House: Marche Media

Best Made for TV Movie

Mike en Mavis
Production House: Soné Combrinck Produksies

Swirl
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Boxing Day
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Best Online Content

Till Next Time
Production House: Kiroshan Naidoo

The Adventures of Noko Mashaba – Makhi’s Chicken
Production House: Rams Comics

Politically Aweh
Production House: Bouncing Biscuit

PUBLIC VOTING CATEGORIES
Voting lines open on 1 August 2022 – the voting codes haven’t been released yet.

Best TV Presenter

Thembisa Mdoda – Nxumalo – Old Mutual Amazing Voices (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Brightfire Pictures

Motlatsi Mafatshe – Unefa (Mzansi Magic)
Production House Thirdstrand Media

Samora Mangesi – Real Goboza (SABC1)
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Devi Sankaree Govender – The Devi Show (e.TV)
Production House: The Devi Show

Lawrence Maleka – Too Hot to Be Single (SABC1)
Production House: Mirror Effect Media

Vicky Davis – Pasella (SABC2)
Production House: Tswelopele Productions

Nico Panagio – Survivor SA Immunity Island (M-Net)
Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television

Siphelo Bayana – Roughing It Out (SABC2)
Production House: Speech The Dreamer

Lourensa Eckard – KN Verslag (kykNET)
Production House: Idea Candy

Israel Matseke-Zulu – Kick It (SABC1)
Production House: Mindset Concept Production House

Most Popular TV Soap or Telenovela
Shows that don’t appear in this category e.g. Muvhango and The Queen didn’t enter the awards again this year.
 
Giyani – Land of Blood (SABC2)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Scandal! (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media

7de Laan (SABC2)
Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions

DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Imbewu (e.TV)
Production House: Grapevine Productions

The Estate (SABC3)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Binnelanders – (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Arendsvlei – (kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Penguin Flims

Getroud Met Rugby (kykNET)
Production House: Overberg Produksies

Gomora (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Seriti Films

Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Isono (BET Africa)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Generations: The Legacy (SABC1)
Production House: MMSV Productions

The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

House of Zwide (e.TV)
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

FILM

Best Feature Film

Fried Barry (DStv BoxOffice, Cinema Premiere)
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Glasshouse (DStv BoxOffice)
Production House: Local Motion Pictures

Best Actress in a Feature Film

Erica Wessels as Jody Snyman in I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Hlubi Mboya-Arnold as Ntombizonke Papayi in I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Vinette Ebrahim as Aisha in Barakat (Ster Kinekor, Numetro, Independent Cinemas in
South Africa)
Production House: Paperjet Films

Best Actor in a Feature Film

Marlon Swarts as Mikhail in Sons of The Sea (Ster Kinekor)
Production House: Proper Film

Paul Slabolepszyas David Johnson in Mr Johnson (DStv BoxOffice)
Production House: Azania Productions

Jafta Mamabolo as Freedom in Freedom (Showmax)
Production House: Ten10 Films

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

Ferry Jele – Freedom (Showmax)
Production House: Ten10 Films

Quanita Adams – Barakat (Ster Kinekor, Numetro, Independent Cinemas in South
Africa)
Production House: Paperjet Films

Nomvelo Makhanya – I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Tshamano Sebe – Angeliena (Netflix)
Production House: Towerkop Creations

Sean Cameron Michael – Fried Barry (DStv BoxOffice)
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

JP Du Plessis – I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film 

I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Practitioner: Donovan Marsh
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Barakat (Ster Kinekor , Numetro, Independent Cinemas in South Africa)
Practitioner: Amy Jephta
Production House: Paperjet Films

Fried Barry – (DStv BoxOffice, Cinema Premiere)
Practitioner: Ryan Kruger
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film 

Love, Lies & Hybrids
Practitioners: Tristram Atkins & Meesha Aboo
Production House: Penguin Films

Atlantis
Practitioner: Philip Roberts
Production House: Known Associates Entertainment

Freedom
Practitioner: Jafta Mamabolo
Production House: Ten10 Films

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film

I Am All Girls
Practitioner: Trevor Calverley
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Love, Lies & Hybrids
Practitioners: Sunel Haasbroek
Production House: Penguin Films

Glasshouse
Practitioner: Justus De Jager
Production House: Local Motion Pictures

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film

Atlantis
Practitioners: Barry Donelly
Production House: Known Associates Entertainment

Fried Barry
Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal (Haezer), Keagan Higgins, Rob Brinkworth & Gustav
Stutterheim
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

I Am All Girls
Practitioner: Simon Ratcliffe
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film

I Am All Girls
Practitioner: Brendan Jury
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Fried Barry
Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal (Haezer)
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

Angeliena
Practitioner: Charl-Johan Lingenfelder
Production House: Towerkop Creations

Barakat
Practitioner: Kyle Sheperd
Production House: Paperjet Films

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

New Material
Practitioner: Megan Gill
Production House: Ochre Media

Glasshouse
Practitioner: Rowan Jackson
Production House: Local Motion Pictures

I Am All Girls
Practitioner: Lucian Barnard
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film

Glasshouse
Practitioner: Kerry Von Lillienveld
Production House: Local Motion Pictures

I Am All Girls
Practitioner: Waldemar Coetsee
Production House: Nthibah Productions

Daryn’s Gym
Practitioner: Chantel Carter
Production House: Nostalgia Productions

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Mr Johnson
Practitioner: Nerine Pienaar
Production House: Azania Productions

Happiness Ever After
Practitioner: Darion Wah Cheong Hing
Production House: Blingola Media

Glasshouse
Practitioner: Catherine Mcintosh
Production House: Local Motion Pictures

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film

Happiness Ever After
Practitioner: Keitumetse Sefotlhelo
Production House: Blingola Media

Glasshouse
Practitioner: Annie Butler
Production House: Local Motion Pictures

Fried Barry
Practitioners: Carmen Life, Tiffany Matthews, Bia Hartenstein & Clinton Aiden-Smith
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

Best Short Film

#Wearedyinghere (Ster Kinekor Rosebank) – Africa Rising International Film Festival
Production House: Optical Films
Some Mothers’ Sons – WF TV Woordfees
Production House: Changing Your Business Through Theatre
The Ring of Beasts – South Africa Independent Film Festival
Production House: Kingdom Kome

Best Student Film

Four Walls and A Roof (The Jozi Film Festival)
Producer: Kristin Pienaar, Director: Keelan Nieuwstadt
Production House: RAS

Water Is Water (UCT- Centre For Film And Media Studies)
Producer: Imameleng Masitha, Director: Katherine Poggenpoel
Production House: UCT TV Studios

The Invisible (Showmax)
Producer: Chris Bonani, Director: Winand Mey
Production House: The Animation School

Previous articleHow to Apply & Download University of Fort Hare (UFH) Nursing Application Form 2023
Next articleKind van die Noodlot Teasers July 2022

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here